Key West Tourism Statistics

Includes data for cruise ship, airport, ferry passenger counts, and hotel occupancy and average-daily-room rates (ADR).

Here you’ll find the most up-to-date information about Key West tourism statistics and data, including:

These graphs are updated multiple times each month as new data becomes available.

The charts below are interactive.  If you hover your mouse over the chart elements, the underlying data will be displayed. For a printable, static version, click on the pdf links below each chart.

Airport Data:

Source: Key West International Airport


2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
January3253633541376393290933070357353579043822
February3452833973370753255135256383193869544130
March37422416704538137311425994461346504
April33133351194096234490345943932140644
May31248334543728429812296933406136181
June29294309852485925284235793010933750
July30428300602357925994282763252533518
August25305286522150923080244872979431237
September2338222533182982072921869776928589
October28809296382283526176269882084431399
November27826311872326726525289092727132880
December33704363762894631541373293492241079
Total36761538718836163434640236664937528343026687952

Key West Passenger Arrival Data – printable pdf version


Hotel Data:

Source: Monroe County Tourist Development Council (TDC) 


2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
January$217.36$198.54$198.35$202.67$226.88$244.86$289.06$315.24$325.44$302.84$287.78$305.62
February$250.00$215.09$225.62$237.56$266.47$294.37$348.80$375.82$377.68$348.32$362.26
March$263.15$215.70$241.09$260.48$285.46$320.02$364.64$386.76$393.13$353.57$368.63
April$211.36$200.74$219.12$239.21$254.38$263.91$321.53$326.24$324.37$322.72$313.85
May$197.28$174.23$184.85$201.23$214.26$235.66$271.56$277.68$277.11$268.49$267.60
June$173.38$153.72$164.48$180.94$194.67$216.46$234.81$243.50$241.85$233.58$245.06
July$175.56$157.32$164.30$187.89$196.61$229.34$243.08$259.49$252.74$247.65$247.03
August$162.91$147.18$150.31$169.89$181.89$215.59$231.06$240.08$226.22$217.36$219.26
September$150.22$145.66$147.52$164.52$175.70$189.50$199.87$219.68$218.00$205.69$199.20
October$180.14$173.13$177.78$193.14$206.50$236.27$252.43$265.11$261.59$244.24$245.47
November$172.41$170.62$174.58$194.69$208.19$242.85$257.31$271.01$270.81$259.21$264.40
December$201.92$201.28$204.09$228.48$247.28$287.45$312.32$327.39$314.47$303.72$317.02
Average$196.31$179.43$187.67$205.06$221.52$248.02$277.21$292.33$290.28$275.62$278.13

Key West Hotel Rates Data – printable pdf version


2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
January80.80%76.10%78.50%81.00%85.60%85.00%93.80%92.50%85.60%86.60%85.50%88.70%
February87.00%87.20%89.70%93.10%92.10%94.30%95.20%96.10%94.10%93.30%92.70%
March89.00%88.20%93.20%95.40%93.50%94.70%93.60%92.50%94.20%92.50%93.90%
April86.80%87.50%88.50%91.40%89.40%89.40%88.80%91.60%88.50%91.00%91.80%
May82.30%81.50%83.30%83.60%85.70%86.40%88.40%87.10%85.00%85.50%81.10%
June75.70%78.00%76.90%84.30%85.00%86.20%87.30%85.60%82.30%83.80%87.30%
July80.60%83.50%81.90%89.70%90.80%90.50%87.70%89.50%91.80%91.00%90.20%
August66.40%72.70%70.80%77.20%73.70%84.50%85.50%79.60%79.10%81.40%81.00%
September39.90%55.00%57.40%62.70%65.40%72.00%71.60%70.40%69.60%30.60%65.90%
October63.90%67.40%69.80%74.00%75.70%81.60%83.40%78.00%72.20%68.80%74.40%
November72.70%74.50%75.70%83.90%81.90%88.00%86.20%81.00%82.50%78.60%84.60%
December68.80%71.40%71.00%76.20%76.60%85.80%84.70%79.00%83.30%79.30%82.60%

Key West Hotel Occupancy Rates – printable pdf version

Cruise Ship Data:

Source: City of Key West – Port Operations


2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
January76,10681,79981,98688,91283,39195,7328944495576
February86,87974,65280,36884,50174,56774,0089268091897
March91,35289,828108,883108,06968,98477,62397130
April73,14363,13478,43171,50976,32469,64883309
May65,66355,21059,21030,31733,88746,57969965
June59,84444,07348,95035,35841,52554,97961727
July67,87447,65547,13841,82147,74763,11370171
August55,40750,17938,05932,79141,9265631654383
September49,08439,45838,59937,24431,4671171433763
October63,26855,52049,15337,57052,2064613752534
November59,44565,19065,02273,57956,5997235865623
December65,64898,418101,16185,26088,2649487290463
Annual Total813,713765,116796,960726,931696,887763,079861,192

Key West Cruise Ship Passengers – printable pdf version


2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
January3638374343474742
February3933373935364140
March39394748333344
April27253231333038
May24202411121727
June21151612172023
July22151613172325
August18161311162321
September1814141316614
October23222016282124
November29302929273732
December31445140444843
Annual Total327311336306321341379

Key West Cruise Ship Port Calls Data Chart – printable pdf version

Ferry Data:

Source: City of Key West – Historic Seaport/Marinas

2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
January6,7467,4447,32510,1787,8698,5136,7359852
February11,28110,77212,04612,55311,40110,08611,60314007
March13,65311,65013,24615,26214,58511,00413,196
April7,3308,7228,89610,09110,14310,3489,659
May5,9326,0386,8547,5027,8508,0456,975
June4,3344,3945,2935,9745,5745,7536241
July5,2585,1245,1046,9117,0376,9377095
August3,3054,7725,1645,1594,9164,5135580
September9604,1294,1064,4714,8071,0394137
October2,7285,5985,9116,4046,0393,0695826
November3,9504,1215,1235,2576,1384,4256758
December4,6485,5856,9036,4877,5886,1516640
Annual Total70,12578,34985,97196,24993,94779,88390,44523,859

Key West Ferry Passengers Data Chart – printable pdf version

 2013 Foreign Visitors to Key West, by Country

Source: Monroe County Tourist Development Council (TDC)

Country
2016
2015
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
Canada333,400399,700135,940
Germany143,300127,80097,10094,50082,60069,60070,80068,200
United Kingdom90,20084,00050,10053,90053,70051,80054,10063,900
France73,30068,90049,80051,80050,00034,40034,60033,700
China48,40049,30019,40014,9009,1005,1003,5002,200
Argentina41,80041,90038,90023,40011,6007,1005,1003,600
Denmark31,00031,80020,00018,60020,00018,40018,10016,500
Italy28,40030,20026,50028,70034,20028,10030,40028,800
Sweden27,10025,40029,50027,20025,20018,20015,60017,000
Switzerland26,60028,50026,80028,90027,10018,40016,80013,700
Brazil26,60043,30043,80034,10029,00019,30014,50010,200
Norway25,90029,50019,20017,30015,90012,80011,30011,900
Spain20,50020,60013,60013,30016,70013,40012,50011,600
Austria17,20015,80012,20011,80010,8009,0008,7007,900
Belgium11,60012,8008,7008,6008,2007,6009,2008,500
Finland11,2008,6007,6007,3006,6006,3006,1005,300
Australia10,3009,8007,4008,5009,8007,6005,9005,300
Puerto Rico9,9009,9007,6007,6006,9005,1005,8006,600
Netherlands9,1009,1007,2007,9008,4007,1007,8008,700
Japan8,6007,6007,1007,6007,1005,5006,1006,300
Colombia7,8008,6007,6006,0004,6003,6002,7002,400
Mexico6,7006,6005,6005,7005,0003,5003,5003,800
Russian Federation6,2006,4009,1007,5005,4003,5002,6002,000
Ireland6,1004,9003,6003,2003,6003,1003,6004,000
Peru6,1005,3003,3003,1003,0002,4002,3002,100
Chile5,9004,5002,5002,1001,5001,5001,2001,000
Israel5,1003,7002,0002,3002,0001,7001,9002,000
India4,8003,3001,9001,7001,6001,2001,100800
South Korea4,5004,5003,3003,1003,2002,9002,2002,400
Poland4,4004,2002,9002,9003,2002,7002,7003,300
Costa Rica4,2002,9002,5002,1002,0001,9002,1002,000
Portugal4,2002,9002,0002,4002,7001,6001,8002,100
Turkey3,6002,1001,4001,4001,2001,0009001,200
Czech Republic3,1002,6002,8003,2003,3002,6002,5001,500
Ecuador3,1002,4001,5001,6001,8001,7001,6001,300
Uruguay2,7002,6001,6001,4001,100800600500
New Zealand2,7002,1001,4001,3001,3001,100900900
Panama2,6002,6001,7001,5001,5001,2001,4001,300
Luxumbourg2,4002,5002,1002,1001,9001,6001,3001,300
Guatemala2,4002,4001,9001,8001,5001,6001,6001,200
Slovakia2,3007001,3001,3001,2001,000800400
Bahamas2,0001,3008001,000900800700700
South Africa1,9002,3001,8002,0001,9001,6001,2001,300
Dominican Republic1,5001,4001,1001,2001,0001,000800800
United Arab Emirates1,5001,200
Hungary1,4001,3001,0001,0001,2001,0001,000900
Trinidad & Tobago1,3001,300800700600700700400
Romania1,300800600500500400300300
Honduras1,2001,2009009001,000700800600
Hong Kong1,2001,000900800800700700600
El Salvador1,2001,200800900800600700800
Nicaragua1,2001,100600600500500400500
Taiwan1,200900
Cayman Islands1,1001,000700700800700700600
Singapore1,100800700600600500300400
Ukraine1,000900800700600400300300
Thailand900600
Venezuela8001,0006,5005,2004,1003,0003,2003,400
Lithuania800600500500400500300
Saudi Arabia800600
Bolivia800600
Estonia7007007009008006002,2001,200
Bermuda700700600600600700600600
Iceland700600500500400200500
Paraguay600700
Bulgaria600500
Latvia500600500500500500300
Jamaica500400
Greece500500

Key West International Visitors by Country – printable pdf version

1-877-463-6539 Click here to call us