Key West Tourism Statistics

Includes cruise ship, airport, and ferry passenger counts and hotel occupancy and rates.

Here you’ll find the most up-to-date information about Key West tourism, including:

These graphs are updated multiple times each month as new data becomes available.

The charts below are interactive.  If you hover your mouse over the chart elements, the underlying data will be displayed. For a printable, static version, click on the pdf links below each chart.

Airport Data:

Source: Key West International Airport


2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
January325363354137639329093307035735
February345283397337075325513525638319
March374224167045381373114259944613
April331333511940962344903459439321
May3124833454372842981229693
June2929430985248592528423579
July3042830060235792599428276
August2530528652215092308024487
September2338222533182982072921869
October2880929638228352617626988
November2782631187232672652528909
December3370436376289463154137329
Total367615387188361634346402366649

Key West Passenger Arrival Data – printable pdf version

 


Hotel Data:

Source: Monroe County Tourist Development Council (TDC) 


2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
January$217.36$198.54$198.35$202.67$226.88$244.86$289.06$315.24$325.44$302.84
February$250.00$215.09$225.62$237.56$266.47$294.37$348.80$375.82$377.68$348.32
March$263.15$215.70$241.09$260.48$285.46$320.02$364.64$386.76$393.13$353.57
April$211.36$200.74$219.12$239.21$254.38$263.91$321.53$326.24$324.37
May$197.28$174.23$184.85$201.23$214.26$235.66$271.56$277.68$277.11
June$173.38$153.72$164.48$180.94$194.67$216.46$234.81$243.50$241.85
July$175.56$157.32$164.30$187.89$196.61$229.34$243.08$259.49$252.74
August$162.91$147.18$150.31$169.89$181.89$215.59$231.06$240.08$226.22
September$150.22$145.66$147.52$164.52$175.70$189.50$199.87$219.68$218.00
October$180.14$173.13$177.78$193.14$206.50$236.27$252.43$265.11$261.59
November$172.41$170.62$174.58$194.69$208.19$242.85$257.31$271.01$270.81
December$201.92$201.28$204.09$228.48$247.28$287.45$312.32$327.39$314.47
Average$196.31$179.43$187.67$205.06$221.52$248.02$277.21$292.33$290.28

Key West Hotel Rates Data – printable pdf version


2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
January80.80%76.10%78.50%81.00%85.60%85.00%93.80%92.50%85.60%86.60%
February87.00%87.20%89.70%93.10%92.10%94.30%95.20%96.10%94.10%93.30%
March89.00%88.20%93.20%95.40%93.50%94.70%93.60%92.50%94.20%92.50%
April86.80%87.50%88.50%91.40%89.40%89.40%88.80%91.60%88.50%
May82.30%81.50%83.30%83.60%85.70%86.40%88.40%87.10%85.00%
June75.70%78.00%76.90%84.30%85.00%86.20%87.30%85.60%82.30%
July80.60%83.50%81.90%89.70%90.80%90.50%87.70%89.50%91.80%
August66.40%72.70%70.80%77.20%73.70%84.50%85.50%79.60%79.10%
September39.90%55.00%57.40%62.70%65.40%72.00%71.60%70.40%69.60%
October63.90%67.40%69.80%74.00%75.70%81.60%83.40%78.00%72.20%
November72.70%74.50%75.70%83.90%81.90%88.00%86.20%81.00%82.50%
December68.80%71.40%71.00%76.20%76.60%85.80%84.70%79.00%83.30%

Key West Hotel Occupancy Rates – printable pdf version

Cruise Ship Data:

Source: City of Key West – Port Operations


2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
January76,106 81,799 81,986 88,912 83,391 95,732
February86,879 74,652 80,368 84,501 74,567 74,008
March91,352 89,828 108,883 108,069 68,984 77,623
April73,143 63,134 78,431 71,509 76,324 69,648
May65,663 55,210 59,210 30,317 33,887 46,579
June59,844 44,073 48,950 35,358 41,525
July67,874 47,655 47,138 41,821 47,747
August55,407 50,179 38,059 32,791 41,926
September49,084 39,458 38,599 37,244 31,467
October63,268 55,520 49,153 37,570 52,206
November59,445 65,190 65,022 73,579 56,599
December65,648 98,418 101,161 85,260 88,264
Annual Total813,713 765,116 796,960 726,931 696,887

Key West Cruise Ship Passengers – printable pdf version


2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
January363837434347
February393337393536
March393947483333
April272532313330
May242024111217
June2115161217
July2215161317
August1816131116
September1814141316
October2322201628
November2930292927
December3144514044
Annual Total327311336306321

Key West Cruise Ship Port Calls Data Chart – printable pdf version

Ferry Data:

Source: City of Key West – Historic Seaport/Marinas

2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
January6,7467,4447,32510,1787,8698,513
February11,28110,77212,04612,55311,40110086
March13,65311,65013,24615,26214,58511004
April7,3308,7228,89610,09110,14310348
May5,9326,0386,8547,5027,8508045
June4,3344,3945,2935,9745,574
July5,2585,1245,1046,9117,037
August3,3054,7725,1645,1594,916
September9604,1294,1064,4714,807
October2,7285,5985,9116,4046,039
November3,9504,1215,1235,2576,138
December4,6485,5856,9036,4877,588
Annual Total70,12578,34985,97196,24993,947

Key West Ferry Passengers Data Chart – printable pdf version

 2013 Foreign Visitors to Key West, by Country

Source: Monroe County Tourist Development Council (TDC)

Country
2016
2015
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
Canada333,400 399,700 135,940
Germany143,300 127,800 97,100 94,500 82,600 69,600 70,800 68,200
United Kingdom90,200 84,000 50,100 53,900 53,700 51,800 54,100 63,900
France73,300 68,900 49,800 51,800 50,000 34,400 34,600 33,700
China48,400 49,300 19,400 14,900 9,100 5,100 3,500 2,200
Argentina41,800 41,900 38,900 23,400 11,600 7,100 5,100 3,600
Denmark31,000 31,800 20,000 18,600 20,000 18,400 18,100 16,500
Italy28,400 30,200 26,500 28,700 34,200 28,100 30,400 28,800
Sweden27,100 25,400 29,500 27,200 25,200 18,200 15,600 17,000
Switzerland26,600 28,500 26,800 28,900 27,100 18,400 16,800 13,700
Brazil26,600 43,300 43,800 34,100 29,000 19,300 14,500 10,200
Norway25,900 29,500 19,200 17,300 15,900 12,800 11,300 11,900
Spain20,500 20,600 13,600 13,300 16,700 13,400 12,500 11,600
Austria17,200 15,800 12,200 11,800 10,800 9,000 8,700 7,900
Belgium11,600 12,800 8,700 8,600 8,200 7,600 9,200 8,500
Finland11,200 8,600 7,600 7,300 6,600 6,300 6,100 5,300
Australia10,300 9,800 7,400 8,500 9,800 7,600 5,900 5,300
Puerto Rico9,900 9,900 7,600 7,600 6,900 5,100 5,800 6,600
Netherlands9,100 9,100 7,200 7,900 8,400 7,100 7,800 8,700
Japan8,600 7,600 7,100 7,600 7,100 5,500 6,100 6,300
Colombia7,800 8,600 7,600 6,000 4,600 3,600 2,700 2,400
Mexico6,700 6,600 5,600 5,700 5,000 3,500 3,500 3,800
Russian Federation6,200 6,400 9,100 7,500 5,400 3,500 2,600 2,000
Ireland6,100 4,900 3,600 3,200 3,600 3,100 3,600 4,000
Peru6,100 5,300 3,300 3,100 3,000 2,400 2,300 2,100
Chile5,900 4,500 2,500 2,100 1,500 1,500 1,200 1,000
Israel5,100 3,700 2,000 2,300 2,000 1,700 1,900 2,000
India4,800 3,300 1,900 1,700 1,600 1,200 1,100 800
South Korea4,500 4,500 3,300 3,100 3,200 2,900 2,200 2,400
Poland4,400 4,200 2,900 2,900 3,200 2,700 2,700 3,300
Costa Rica4,200 2,900 2,500 2,100 2,000 1,900 2,100 2,000
Portugal4,200 2,900 2,000 2,400 2,700 1,600 1,800 2,100
Turkey3,600 2,100 1,400 1,400 1,200 1,000 900 1,200
Czech Republic3,100 2,600 2,800 3,200 3,300 2,600 2,500 1,500
Ecuador3,100 2,400 1,500 1,600 1,800 1,700 1,600 1,300
Uruguay2,700 2,600 1,600 1,400 1,100 800 600 500
New Zealand2,700 2,100 1,400 1,300 1,300 1,100 900 900
Panama2,600 2,600 1,700 1,500 1,500 1,200 1,400 1,300
Luxumbourg2,400 2,500 2,100 2,100 1,900 1,600 1,300 1,300
Guatemala2,400 2,400 1,900 1,800 1,500 1,600 1,600 1,200
Slovakia2,300 700 1,300 1,300 1,200 1,000 800 400
Bahamas2,000 1,300 800 1,000 900 800 700 700
South Africa1,900 2,300 1,800 2,000 1,900 1,600 1,200 1,300
Dominican Republic1,500 1,400 1,100 1,200 1,000 1,000 800 800
United Arab Emirates1,500 1,200
Hungary1,400 1,300 1,000 1,000 1,200 1,000 1,000 900
Trinidad & Tobago1,300 1,300 800 700 600 700 700 400
Romania1,300 800 600 500 500 400 300 300
Honduras1,200 1,200 900 900 1,000 700 800 600
Hong Kong1,200 1,000 900 800 800 700 700 600
El Salvador1,200 1,200 800 900 800 600 700 800
Nicaragua1,200 1,100 600 600 500 500 400 500
Taiwan1,200 900
Cayman Islands1,100 1,000 700 700 800 700 700 600
Singapore1,100 800 700 600 600 500 300 400
Ukraine1,000 900 800 700 600 400 300 300
Thailand900 600
Venezuela800 1,000 6,500 5,200 4,100 3,000 3,200 3,400
Lithuania800 600 500 500 400 500 300
Saudi Arabia800 600
Bolivia800 600
Estonia700 700 700 900 800 600 2,200 1,200
Bermuda700 700 600 600 600 700 600 600
Iceland700 600 500 500 400 200 500
Paraguay600 700
Bulgaria600 500
Latvia500 600 500 500 500 500 300
Jamaica500 400
Greece500 500

Key West International Visitors by Country – printable pdf version