Key West Tourism Statistics

Includes cruise ship, airport, and ferry passenger counts and hotel occupancy and rates.

Here you’ll find the most up-to-date information about Key West tourism, including:

These graphs are updated multiple times each month as new data becomes available.

The charts below are interactive.  If you hover your mouse over the chart elements, the underlying data will be displayed. For a printable, static version, click on the pdf links below each chart.

Airport Data:

Source: Key West International Airport


2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
January325363354137639329093307035735
February3452833973370753255135256
March3742241670453813731142599
April3313335119409623449034594
May3124833454372842981229693
June2929430985248592528423579
July3042830060235792599428276
August2530528652215092308024487
September2338222533182982072921869
October2880929638228352617626988
November2782631187232672652528909
December3370436376289463154137329
Total367615387188361634346402366649

Key West Passenger Arrival Data – printable pdf version

 


Hotel Data:

Source: Monroe County Tourist Development Council (TDC) 


2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
January$217.36$198.54$198.35$202.67$226.88$244.86$289.06$315.24$318.65
February$250.00$215.09$225.62$237.56$266.47$294.37$348.80$375.82$375.96
March$263.15$215.70$241.09$260.48$285.46$320.02$364.64$386.76$385.36
April$211.36$200.74$219.12$239.21$254.38$263.91$321.53$326.24$324.37
May$197.28$174.23$184.85$201.23$214.26$235.66$271.56$277.68$277.11
June$173.38$153.72$164.48$180.94$194.67$216.46$234.81$243.50$241.85
July$175.56$157.32$164.30$187.89$196.61$229.34$243.08$259.49$252.74
August$162.91$147.18$150.31$169.89$181.89$215.59$231.06$240.08$226.22
September$150.22$145.66$147.52$164.52$175.70$189.50$199.87$219.68$218.00
October$180.14$173.13$177.78$193.14$206.50$236.27$252.43$265.11$261.59
November$172.41$170.62$174.58$194.69$208.19$242.85$257.31$271.01$270.81
December$201.92$201.28$204.09$228.48$247.28$287.45$312.32$327.39$314.47
Average$196.31$179.43$187.67$205.06$221.52$248.02$277.21$292.33$288.93

Key West Hotel Rates Data – printable pdf version


2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
January80.80%76.10%78.50%81.00%85.60%85.00%93.80%92.50%85.20%
February87.00%87.20%89.70%93.10%92.10%94.30%95.20%96.10%90.90%
March89.00%88.20%93.20%95.40%93.50%94.70%93.60%92.50%93.10%
April86.80%87.50%88.50%91.40%89.40%89.40%88.80%91.60%88.50%
May82.30%81.50%83.30%83.60%85.70%86.40%88.40%87.10%85.00%
June75.70%78.00%76.90%84.30%85.00%86.20%87.30%85.60%82.30%
July80.60%83.50%81.90%89.70%90.80%90.50%87.70%89.50%91.80%
August66.40%72.70%70.80%77.20%73.70%84.50%85.50%79.60%79.10%
September39.90%55.00%57.40%62.70%65.40%72.00%71.60%70.40%69.60%
October63.90%67.40%69.80%74.00%75.70%81.60%83.40%78.00%72.20%
November72.70%74.50%75.70%83.90%81.90%88.00%86.20%81.00%82.50%
December68.80%71.40%71.00%76.20%76.60%85.80%84.70%79.00%83.60%

Key West Hotel Occupancy Rates – printable pdf version

Cruise Ship Data:

Source: City of Key West – Port Operations


2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
January76,106 81,799 81,986 88,912 83,391 95,732
February86,879 74,652 80,368 84,501 74,567
March91,352 89,828 108,883 108,069 68,984
April73,143 63,134 78,431 71,509 76,324
May65,663 55,210 59,210 30,317 33,887
June59,844 44,073 48,950 35,358 41,525
July67,874 47,655 47,138 41,821 47,747
August55,407 50,179 38,059 32,791 41,926
September49,084 39,458 38,599 37,244 31,467
October63,268 55,520 49,153 37,570 52,206
November59,445 65,190 65,022 73,579 56,599
December65,648 98,418 101,161 85,260 88,264
Annual Total813,713 765,116 796,960 726,931 696,887

Key West Cruise Ship Passengers – printable pdf version


2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
January363837434347
February3933373935
March3939474833
April2725323133
May2420241112
June2115161217
July2215161317
August1816131116
September1814141316
October2322201628
November2930292927
December3144514044
Annual Total327311336306321

Key West Cruise Ship Port Calls Data Chart – printable pdf version

Ferry Data:

Source: City of Key West – Historic Seaport/Marinas

2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
January6,7467,4447,32510,1787,8698,513
February11,28110,77212,04612,55311,401
March13,65311,65013,24615,26214,585
April7,3308,7228,89610,09110,143
May5,9326,0386,8547,5027,850
June4,3344,3945,2935,9745,574
July5,2585,1245,1046,9117,037
August3,3054,7725,1645,1594,916
September9604,1294,1064,4714,807
October2,7285,5985,9116,4046,039
November3,9504,1215,1235,2576,138
December4,6485,5856,9036,4877,588
Annual Total70,12578,34985,97196,24993,947

Key West Ferry Passengers Data Chart – printable pdf version

 2013 Foreign Visitors to Key West, by Country

Source: Monroe County Tourist Development Council (TDC)

Country
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
Canada135,940
Germany97,100 94,500 82,600 69,600 70,800 68,200
Switzerland26,800 28,900 27,100 18,400 16,800 13,700
Austria12,200 11,800 10,800 9,000 8,700 7,900
Sweden29,500 27,200 25,200 18,200 15,600 17,000
Denmark20,000 18,600 20,000 18,400 18,100 16,500
Norway19,200 17,300 15,900 12,800 11,300 11,900
Finland7,600 7,300 6,600 6,300 6,100 5,300
Belgium8,700 8,600 8,200 7,600 9,200 8,500
Netherlands7,200 7,900 8,400 7,100 7,800 8,700
Luxumbourg2,100 2,100 1,900 1,600 1,300 1,300
United Kingdom50,100 53,900 53,700 51,800 54,100 63,900
France49,800 51,800 50,000 34,400 34,600 33,700
Brazil43,800 34,100 29,000 19,300 14,500 10,200
Argentina38,900 23,400 11,600 7,100 5,100 3,600
Italy26,500 28,700 34,200 28,100 30,400 28,800
China19,400 14,900 9,100 5,100 3,500 2,200
Spain13,600 13,300 16,700 13,400 12,500 11,600
Russian Federation9,100 7,500 5,400 3,500 2,600 2,000
Colombia7,600 6,000 4,600 3,600 2,700 2,400
Puerto Rico7,600 7,600 6,900 5,100 5,800 6,600
Australia7,400 8,500 9,800 7,600 5,900 5,300
Japan7,100 7,600 7,100 5,500 6,100 6,300
Venezuela6,500 5,200 4,100 3,000 3,200 3,400
Mexico5,600 5,700 5,000 3,500 3,500 3,800
Ireland3,600 3,200 3,600 3,100 3,600 4,000
Peru3,300 3,100 3,000 2,400 2,300 2,100
South Korea3,300 3,100 3,200 2,900 2,200 2,400
Poland2,900 2,900 3,200 2,700 2,700 3,300
Czech Republic2,800 3,200 3,300 2,600 2,500 1,500
Chile2,500 2,100 1,500 1,500 1,200 1,000
Costa Rica2,500 2,100 2,000 1,900 2,100 2,000
Israel2,000 2,300 2,000 1,700 1,900 2,000
Portugal2,000 2,400 2,700 1,600 1,800 2,100
Guatemala1,900 1,800 1,500 1,600 1,600 1,200
India1,900 1,700 1,600 1,200 1,100 800
South Africa1,800 2,000 1,900 1,600 1,200 1,300
Panama1,700 1,500 1,500 1,200 1,400 1,300
Uruguay1,600 1,400 1,100 800 600 500
Ecuador1,500 1,600 1,800 1,700 1,600 1,300
New Zealand1,400 1,300 1,300 1,100 900 900
Turkey1,400 1,400 1,200 1,000 900 1,200
Slovakia1,300 1,300 1,200 1,000 800 400
Dominican Republic1,100 1,200 1,000 1,000 800 800
Hungary1,000 1,000 1,200 1,000 1,000 900
Honduras900 900 1,000 700 800 600
Hong Kong900 800 800 700 700 600
Bahamas800 1,000 900 800 700 700
El Salvador800 900 800 600 700 800
Trinidad & Tobago800 700 600 700 700 400
Ukraine800 700 600 400 300 300
Cayman Islands700 700 800 700 700 600
Estonia700 900 800 600 2,200 1,200
Singapore700 600 600 500 300 400
Bermuda600 600 600 700 600 600
Nicaragua600 600 500 500 400 500
Romania600 500 500 400 300 300
Iceland500 500 400 200 500
Latvia500 500 500 500 300
Lithuania500 500 400 500 300

Key West International Visitors by Country – printable pdf version